Yattendon


Memorial

Click on image to enlarge

ID:WB107
UKNIWM:
Location:St Peter & St Paul's Church
OS Map Ref:SU550740
Description:Framed scroll


Inscription:
A List of this who being members of this / congregation or connected with families / belonging to this parish served chiefly / overseas in the Great War 1914-1919.
Rank Name Regiment
Bandsman Edward Aldridge R Marines
Private Charles Allum R Berks Regt
Private John Allum R Berks Regt
Private Tom Allum Australian
2nd Lieut Robert E Austen 17th Royal Fusiliers
Private Henry Ward Bartholomew RAMC MT
Lieutenant Noel Bayley Irish Guards
Sapper William Burnham R Engineers
Private Charles Butler R Berks Regt
Gunner Walter Butler R Berks Regt
QM Sergeant Henry Butler R G Artillery
Captain Edward E Bridges R G Artillery
Frederick Bordycutt R Air Force
Lieutenant D O Barnett Leinster Regt
Gunner Charles Church R F Artillery
Private Harry Church A S Corps
Trooper John Church 5th Lancers
S Major Albert Cox R Berks Regt
L Corporal George Cox R Berks Regt
Private William Cox R Berks Regt
Drummer Edward Cox R Berks Regt
Sergeant Ernest Crook A S Corps
Herbert J Culley R Air Force
Lt Colonel William Hacche Drake R F Artillery
Private Charles Dixon Worcester Regt
Private Frederick Dixon Worcester Regt
Guardsman Robert Dixon Coldstream G
Gunner Frank Fisher R F Artillery
Private Harry Fisher R Sussex Regt
Private Maurice Fisher Oxfs Bucks L I
Private Leonard Foster Rifle Brigade
Private Frederick Fox R Berks Regt
Private William Fox R Berks Regt
Corporal M H W Garlick ASC MT
Gunner Albert Giddings R G Artillery
Private Richard Giddings Devons
Sapper Jack Giddings R Engineers
Private Ernest Goodchild Leicester Regt
Private Frederick Goodchild East Kent Regt
Archie Goodchild R Air Force
Private William Greetham R Berks Regt
Captain Francis Gull Rifle Brigade
Lieutenant Richard Gull Rifle Brigade
Corporal Harry Harris RAMC
Private Jack Harris RAMC
Private Richard Harris M Transport
Major Frederick Hughes 20th Punjabi’s L A
Tom Hughes Pol Dept, Gov of India
Private William J Humphries Wiltshire Regt
2nd Lieut Louis Ilsley East Lan Regt
Private A W Jerrom Royal Scots
Private George King Vet Corps
Private Frederick Lewendon R Berks Regt
Private Harry Loader R Berks Lab Corps
Private George Laurence R Berks Regt
Private Frank Marshall R Berks Regt
Private Harry Marshall R Berks Regt
Private Jack Marshall R Berks Regt
Private William Marshall R Berks Regt
Private Tom Moss R Berks Regt
Corporal Frank New Middlesex Regt
Private Harry New A S Corps
Guardsman James Palmer Coldstream Gds
Private Walter Panting A S Corps
Staff Sergeant Pearce Print A V Corps
Private Alfred Pizzey R Berks Lab Corps
Sergeant Albert Phillips R Berks Regt
Private Frederick Phillips M Transport
Private Sidney Phillips Labour Corps
Private Horace Pocock R Berks Regt
Private Arthur Povey R Berks Regt
Private Sidney Pratt ASC MT
Lieutenant A Nevil Rucker Suffolk Regt
Private George Rumble A S Corps
Private Albert Reed Rifle Brigade
Private Frederick Reed Canadians
Hamblin Reed Royal Navy
Private Joe Reed R Berks Regt
2nd Lieut Lionel Simeon H L Infantry
Harry Strange R H Artillery
L Corporal Leonard Strange Grenadier Gds
Captain Alfred Symey M Police
Private Ralph Swanborough R Berks Regt
Private William Swanborough M Gun Corps
2nd Lieut Christopher De Vitre R Berks Regt
Lieutenant W H Watney Rifle Brigade
Major A T Waterhouse RAMC T
Captain Michael Waterhouse Notts S R Yeo
Private Arthur Wheatcroft R Berks R: MGC
L Corporal George Wheatcroft R G Artillery
Private Robert Wheatcroft RAMC
Private Thomas Wheatcroft R Berks Regt
Private William Wheatcroft R Brig: MGC
Private Albert Wickson R Berks |R
Harry Wheeler R Engineers
Seaman Edward Wyatt Royal Navy
Private Robert Wyatt ASC MT
Gunner Edward Woodage R Marines
Addenda
Steward William Pizzey Royal Navy


Untitled Document Poppy wreath

Find a memorial :




Untitled Document
 Died this day:
17 August 1917
Alfred Marsh
Lambourn

British Legion

Like this site? Show your appreciation through a donation to a great charity.


 

Untitled Document